Sire: Not a Single Doubt

Colour: Bay

Dam: Azardi

Sex: Gelding

Age: 5

Foaled: Dec 03, 2016

Country: Australia

Owners: Tricolours Racing & Syndications Pty Ltd (Mgr: J F Moss), Morgcam Racing (Mgr: C C Pickford), D & K O'Brien Racing (Mgr: D K O'Brien),g W Schippers, M A Cutts, R Tyson, B I Fitzgerald, J I Cooper, K Guilfoyle, N Beaton, Ms C Neal, S Wilson, Ms K Linigen, T McCaffery & M J Kiely

Career:
18: 0 - 3 - 5
Wins: 0.0%
Place: 44.4%
Prizemoney:$39,320.00

 

 GALLANT RUN (AUS)

 

Bay GeldingFoaled in 2016

SireRedoute's ChoiceDanehillDanzig
NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) Shantha's ChoiceCanny Lad
2001Singles BarRory's JesterCrown Jester
  Easy DateGrand Chaudiere
DamDesert PrinceGreen DesertDanzig
AZARDI (AUS) Flying FairyBustino
2001San CenturyCentaineCentury
  SandaracGrosvenor

NOT A SINGLE DOUBT (AUS) (Bay 2001-Stud 2005). 4 wins-3 at 2, AJC Canonbury S., L. Leading Sire of 3YOs in Aust. in 2015-16. Sire of 951 rnrs, 687 wnrs, 74 SW, inc. Farnan (ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1), Kenedna, Scales of Justice, Miracles of Life, Extreme Choice, Shout the Bar, Secret Agenda, Southern Legend, Single Gaze, Qafila, Samadoubt, Clearly Innocent, Mighty Boss, Good Project, Not an Option, Don't Doubt Mamma, Fell Swoop, etc.

 

1st dam

AZARDI, by Desert Prince. Unplaced. Half-sister to GLORIOUS DAYS, BANGALORE BULLET - BRIGHT STAR (H.K.), SPURCENT. Dam of nine named foals, seven to race, three winners, inc:-

ALL LEGAL (g. by Al Maher). 6 wins from 1300m to 1600m, A$596,430, ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, AJC Schweppes H., City Tatt's RC Inglis Bonus 3YO H., AJC Sanders Noonan H., 2d AJC Inglis 2YO Classic, Schweppes H., ATC Meet Me at Bellevue Hotel After the Last H., 3d AJC South Pacific Classic, Gr.3, Hawkesbury Guineas, L, STC Golden Slipper Festival on Sale 2YO H., ATC Endeavour Recycled Clothing H.

Azatorah (f. by Bradbury's Luck). 5 wins to 1300m in Aust.

God's Shadow (g. by God's Own). 3 wins from 1600m to 1750m in Aust.

Gallant Run (g. by Not a Single Doubt). See below.

 

2nd dam

SAN CENTURY, by Centaine. Unraced. Sister to Jackie O' (dam of KILDARE, ONE LOVE), three-quarter-sister to FLEUR DE CHINE (dam of TULLY THUNDER, SUFFICIENT), Centra Rainbeam (dam of BELCENTRA). Dam of 9 foals, all raced, 7 winners, inc:-

GLORIOUS DAYS (Hussonet). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$6,250, HK$32,895,000 in NZ and HK, Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, HKJC Jockey Club Mile, Gr.2, Stewards' Cup, L, Chinese New Year Cup, Midland Holdings Cup, Hoi Ping H., Chevalier Construction H., 2d HKJC BMW Champions Mile, Gr.1, Longines Hong Kong Mile, Gr.1, Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, L, Chairman's Trophy, L, Oriental Watch Sha Tin Trophy, L, 3d HKJC Queen's Silver Jubilee Cup, L, 4th HKJC Champions Mile, Gr.1-twice.

BANGALORE BULLET - BRIGHT STAR (H.K.) (Hussonet). 6 wins to 1400m, NZ$67,725, HK$2,483,050, Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, Gore Guineas, L, HKJC Hung To H., Stubbs H., Geranium H., 2d Otago RC TL Maclean Guineas Prelude, HKJC Macau-Taipa Bridge H., Mount Parker H., Lung Mun Road H., 3d CJC Canterbury Racing Guineas Trial, HKJC Tin Sau H., Being Famous H., Shui Long Wo H.

SPURCENT (Flying Spur). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$261,450, AJC Gimcrack S., L, STC GJC Moore Quality H., Moraitis Fresh Packaging 2YO H., 2d AJC Toy Show H., L, STC Schweppes Agrum H., 3d MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.3, STC Choice Homes H., 4th STC Reisling Slipper Trial S., Gr.2, Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, Gloaming S., Gr.2, Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3. Dam of-

Spurrendous (Shamardal). Winner at 2, ATC Merran Wiggins Travelmanagers 2YO H., 3d ATC Reisling S., Gr.2.

Purcentage (Onemorenomore). Winner at 2, 2d Waikato RC Waikato Farmers Markets H., 3d Levin RC Ryder S., L, Waikato RC Farmers Market at Te Rapa H., 4th CJC Canterbury S., L. Producer.

Remember the Name. 4 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$421,650, VRC Macedon & Goldfields H., Bruce Gadsden H., MRC JRA H., 2d MRC Polytrack H., 3d MRC VOBIS Gold Heath S., VOBIS Gold Reef, VRC Grand Mile Final H., MRC Dennis Hanrahan H., Spicer Thoroughbreds H., 4th VRC Anzac Day S., L, SAJC Centaurea S., L.

Sky Idea. 3 wins at 1400m, 2000m, Waikato RC Matt Cameron Premiership Winner H., 3d ARC Ecochill H., Waikato RC Kaurimoor Farms H.

Favoured Saint. 2 wins at 1100m, 1150m, AJC Sydney City Lexus H.

 

3rd dam

Sandarac, by Grosvenor. 4 wins from 1600m to 2100m, 2d CJC Churchill S.H., L, South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S.H., L, Christchurch Football Club H. Sister to SNEETCH (dam of BLACK MAMBA), three-quarter-sister to Ashley Downs (dam of TIE ME DOWN), half-sister to FLEUR DE CHINE (dam of TULLY THUNDER, SUFFICIENT). Dam of 5 foals, 4 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

Areion. 3 wins at 1300m, 1400m, QTC Todwana H., 2d QTC Foundation P., BTC XXXX Gold P., 3d BTC City Pacific Finance H.

Jackie O'. Placed in NZ. Dam of-

ONE LOVE (Danasinga). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$142,099, Otago RC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance S., L, CJC Valachi Downs Breeders' Trial, 2d CJC Timaru S., L-twice, Hororata RC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S, L, 3d CJC Canterbury Breeders' S., L. Producer.

KILDARE (O'Reilly). 4 wins at 1000m, 1400m, NZ$5,000, HK$3,112,550 in NZ and HK, HKJC Chow Tai Fook Bauhinia Sprint Trophy, L, Tai Mo Shan H., Beijing Clubhouse H., 2d HKJC Chevalier Pipe Technologies H., 3d HKJC Cheung Hong H.

 

Race Record: 11 Starts 0-2-4 A$29,705.

Placed to 2020-21 in Aust.

Share This