Same Seats


Sire: Dick Turpin

Dam: Countess of Tiba

Colour: Brown

Gender: Gelding

Age: 3 year old

Foaled: Aug 20th, 2016

Country: Australia

Silks: Black, Red & Blue Lightning Bolt, Red Pom Pom


Pedigree

 

 SAME SEATS (AUS)

 

Brown GeldingFoaled in 2016

SireArakanNureyevNorthern Dancer
DICK TURPIN (IRE) Far AcrossCommon Grounds
2007MerrilySharroodCaro
  Babycham SparkleSo Blessed
DamSecond EmpireFairy KingNorthern Dancer
COUNTESS OF TIBA (AUS) Welsh LoveEla-Mana-Mou
2003True M'LadyIs it TrueRaja Baba
  Superb ProspectSuperbity

DICK TURPIN (IRE) (Bay 2007-Stud 2012). 9 wins-4 at 2-to 1600m, Chantilly Prix Jean Prat, Gr.1. Sire of 234 rnrs, 88 wnrs, inc. SW Vintage Brut (Sandown National S., L), Billesdon Bess, SP Charger and of Receding Waves, Dipara, Nilasi, British Bessy, Dickoletto, Duck Duck Goose, Palace Rogue, Pixated, Rose Thief, Black Bess, Boxonlucy, Clever Dick, Forza Libranno, Guest Express, Highway Trouble, On the Turps, Highwaygrey, Dolcity, Al di La, etc.

 

1st dam

COUNTESS OF TIBA, by Second Empire. 8 wins from 1100m to 2200m, A$99,095, SAJC Become a Member H., Origin Energy H., Timbermate Group P., 2d SAJC Flicka the Movie H., Macro Meats H., 3d SAJC Carlton Draught 2YO H., Pewsey Vale H., German Arms Hotel H., Distinctive Homes H. Half-sister to Watermead (dam of FIGHTER JET). Dam of four named foals, three to race, two winners, inc:-

Get the Dukes Out - Prawn Baba (H.K.) (g. by Duke of Marmalade). 6 wins from 1200m to 2200m, A$32,600, HK$7,839,875, HKJC Kestrel H., Taipa H., Kowloon Cricket Club H., Le French May Trophy H., 2d HKJC Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Gr.3, Wong Nai Chung H., Panasonic Futon Dryer H., Chevalier Lifts & Escalators H., Mars H., Pearce Memorial Challenge Cup, 3d Mornington Guineas, HKJC Lion City H.

Anna Amalia (f. by Oratorio). 2 wins at 1250m in Aust.

Knavesmire (g. by Dick Turpin). Placed at 3 in 2018-19, 2d SAJC Thirsty Camel Cup Raceday P.

 

2nd dam

True M'Lady, by Is it True. 2 wins at 2, WATC Atrium Cocktail Bar 2YO H., Thorium 2YO H., 2d WATC Belgravia S., L, Magic Colour H., New Year H., Toyota Corolla H., 4th Western Australian Guineas, Gr.2, WATC Burgess Queen S., L. Half-sister to REFLECTED IMAGE (dam of PERFECT REFLECTION, IDEAL IMAGE, ELUSIVE IMAGE, NEW IMAGE), Grandstand, Cotton Bay (dam of FACILE TIGRE, STORMCAT ACADEMY). Dam of 8 foals, 6 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

Countess of Tiba. 8 wins. See above.

Hey Mo. 4 wins from 1500m to 2000m, WATC Goldfields Golden Oldies H., 3d WATC Centreman H., Fair Alert H., Secret Remedy H.

Watermead. Winner at 1100m, WATC Caliway H. Dam of-

FIGHTER JET (Jetball). 11 wins from 1100m to 1700m, 1,051,212Rgt., S$58,124 in Malaysia, Penang TC Anniversary Cup, L, Japan Bloodhorse Breeders Association Trophy, Fidonette S., Perak TC Class 1 H.-3 times, 2d Perak TC Coronation Cup, L, Perak Derby, L, Class 1 H.-3 times, Racing Writers Association S., Selangor TC Wilayah Silver Bowl, Class 1 H., Singapore TC Benchmark 89 H., 3d Perak TC Sultan Gold Vase, L, Class 1 H., Dato Yeoh Cheang Lee Memorial Trophy, Singapore TC Kranji C S., 4th Selangor TC Piala Emas Sultan Selangor, L, Selangor Gold Cup, L.

 

3rd dam

SUPERB PROSPECT, by Superbity. 11 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 8½f, Meadowlands Castle Forbes S., L, 3d Monmouth Straight Deal S., L. Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 8 winners, inc:-

REFLECTED IMAGE (Bluebird). 4 wins from 1300m to 2400m, A$153,495, Western Australian Oaks, Gr.2, WATC Natasha Quality H., Leake H., 3d WATC Burgess Queen S., L, Newbury H. Dam of-

PERFECT REFLECTION (More Than Ready). 7 wins from 1200m to 2100m, A$1,401,950, WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Lee Steere S., Gr.2, Ted Van Heemst S., Gr.2, Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Belgravia S., L, Westspeed 3YO H., 3d WATC Railway S., Gr.1, Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, 4th WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2.

IDEAL IMAGE (More Than Ready). 6 wins from 1000m to 1800m, A$434,400, WATC La Trice Classic, Gr.3, Burgess Queen S., L, Jungle Dawn Classic, L, 2d WATC Northerly S., Gr.3, Jungle Mist Classic, L, 3d WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, RJ Peters S., Gr.3.

NEW IMAGE (More Than Ready). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, A$255,400, WATC Belmont Oaks, L, Matchmaker Classic, L, Westspeed P., Playeronline.com.au H., 3d WATC Belmont Classic, L. Producer.

ELUSIVE IMAGE (Elusive Quality). 3 wins from 1200m to 2200m, A$168,025, WATC Belmont Classic, L, Westspeed 3YO H., 2d WATC Drainpave H., Golden Group H., 3d WATC D'Orsogna Champagne Ham H.

Grandstand (Carry a Smile). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1650m, A$16,640, HK$2,379,725, WATC Blandford 2YO H., HKJC Phoenix H., Violet H., 2d WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, 3d WATC Perth S., L, HKJC Cuckoo H.

True M'Lady (Is it True). 2 wins. See above.

Cotton Bay. 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$118,560, WATC Roses H., Chinese Chamber Cup Welter H., Maybe Mahal H., Costume H. Dam of-

STORMCAT ACADEMY (Royal Academy). 10 wins to 1200m, A$243,550, Gosford RC Pacesetter S., L, QTC Champagne Kate H., AJC Glencore Country Cash H., STC Children's Hospital at Westmead H., 4th NSW Tatt's RC Carrington S., L.

FACILE TIGRE (Catbird). 8 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$499,700, VRC MSS Security Sprint H., L, GCTC Ken Russell Memorial Classic, L, 2d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, BRC Lightning H., L.

Just Superb. 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m, 2d AJC Seabourn Cruise Lines H., 3d AJC Hancock & Associates H., STC Toyota Motor Corporation H., Narwee H. Dam of-

Detail (Filante). 2 wins at 1000m, WATC Stylish Lord H., Lady Cass H., 2d WATC Belgravia S., L, 4th WATC Burgess Queen S., L. Producer.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.